CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT REJECT RELIGIOUS EXEMPTION TO GAY RIGHTS LAW
[…] Defendant
did not verbally threaten the woman with violence and no actual violence took place, but the
woman later testified that she believed that defendant was trying to incite her to violence. She
ultimately returned to her car when her companion intervened and told her that a person in
the bed of the pickup was swinging a skateboard in a menacing way. The two women then
drove away and called the police.” (The passenger’s conduct was not made subject to
criminal charges.)
Defendant was charged with harassment in
violation of ORS 166.065(1)(a)(B), which
makes it a crime to harass or annoy another person by “publicly insulting such other person by
abusive words or gestures in a manner intended
and likely to provoke a violent response.” The
trial judge rejected defendant’s argument that
prosecution of him was unconstitutional sup-
September 2008
pression of free speech, and he was convicted.
The state’s court of appeals affirmed the conviction.