LGBT Legislative Landslide: Civil Rights and/or Civil Union Laws Signed...
[…] a “compelling need” standard, rather than the
usual “material and necessary standard.”
Plaintiffs in Deriesthal v. Judy, 832 N.Y.S.2d
June 2007
154 (March 8, 2007), are suing their dentist for
malpractice, and the dentist sought discovery
of their medical records. Plaintiffs sought a protective order, citing HIV-related information in
the records. The trial court denied the order
and directed disclosure of the records. The Appellate Division pointed out that the state’s
AIDS confidentiality statute, Pub. Health L.
Sec. 2785, provides that a court may grant an
order to disclosure confidential HIV-related information when the party seeking disclosure
demonstrates “a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a
criminal or civil proceeding.”
New York — The defendants claimed that
the police interrupted them in a consensual
“bondage-style sexual intercourse” scene, but
the victim claimed she was tied up against her
will while asleep. When one of the defendants
saw a police officer standing in the doorway, he
said “Oh, shit!”