VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT SETS AGE OF CONSENT FOR SODOMY AT...
[…] puts the age of consent at 15).
Justice Lemons wrote that McDonald was
wrong for two reasons: First, he was improperly
(in the court’s view) trying to “engraft” provisions or “perceived implications” from the
“carnal knowledge” statute and the “contributing to the delinquency of a minor” statute to the
sodomy statute. Second, the “real issue” is the
legal status of the victims as “minors,” as the
sodomy law is only unconstitutional to the extent dictated by Lawrence.
The court noted that Va. Code Section 1–203
defines an “adult” as being a person of 18 years
or more, that Va. Code Section 1–204 states that
“unless an exception is specifically provided in
this Code, a person shall be an adult, shall be of
full age, and shall reach the age of majority
when he becomes 18 years of age,” and that Va.
Code Section 1–207 defines a minor, a child or
a juvenile as being a person less than 18 years
of age. Because the sodomy statute has no express age of consent, the court reasoned, it must
be applied in a constitutional manner in conformity with Lawrence and Martin. The court