NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS REJECTS MARRIAGE CLAIM, 4–2
[…] Also, there was testimony that Cordoba never ejaculated in the victim’s mouth, only on his face and chest. The trial court dismissed the charges for various reasons, including its conclusion that the state had failed to allege the elements of a prima facie case under the reckless endangerment statute, and that prosecution would unfairly stigmatize the defendant who was newly coping with being HIV+. In reversing, the Superior Court found that all the elements of a prima facie case had been properly alleged, consistent with the literal requirements of the statute. Section 2705 of the Pennsylvania criminal statutes provides, “Recklessly endangering another person: A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” The question under this statute, said the court, is whether Cordoba, knowing he was HIV+, engaged in conduct that presented a risk of transmission to his partner.