QUEBEC APPEALS COURT OPENS CIVIL MARRIAGE TO SAME-SEX COUPLES
[…] Carolyn, who was born on May 20, 1998, in Cambodia, had initially been adopted by another couple, but they surrendered custody to an adoption agency in December 2001, and Carolyn was then placed with Hackett and Sloan, who jointly petitioned to adopt her. The adoption agency recommended approval of their petition “with pleasure and without reservation,” but Judge Donofrio rejected the petition, finding that the New York Domestic Relations Law Sec- Lesbian/Gay Law Notes tion 110 does not authorize joint adoptions by unmarried couples. Section 110 states that “an adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person.” According to Donofrio, this means that if two unmarried adults want to adopt the same child, they must do it in two separate proceedings, as Hackett and Sloan had done with their first child.