Comments
[…] One is tempted not to summarize but just to quote big chunks of it but space does not permit. The full 26 page opinion will undoubtedly become 159 quickly available on many websites, including those of Lambda Legal and Northwest Women’s Law Center, as well as the many websites devoted to the same-sex marriage issue. The plaintiffs based their claimed marriage right on three provisions of the Washington Constitution. The Privileges and Immunities Clause, Article 1, Section 12, provides: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen or class of citizens… privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens.” This is Washington’s version of the federal Equal Protection clause. Article 1, Section 3, the state’s Due Process Clause, provides: “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”