SUPREME COURT GRANTS REVIEW OF TEXAS SODOMY CASE; WILL CONFRONT... BOWERS V. HARDWICK
[…] ordered that Bond stay 25 yards away from the
plaintiffs and their residences for a year. (As to
one neighbor whose property abutted Bond’s
directly, the court narrowed the scope of the restraining order to 5 yards after Bond filed a motion for reconsideration.)
On appeal, Bond argued that the facts presented to the trial court did not rise to the level
of willful harassment, and that it was improper
as a matter of law to have issued a restraining
order against her. Writing for the unanimous appellate panel, Judge Ruvolo disagreed, concluding that each element of harassment under
section 527.6 of California’s Code of Civil Procedure had been satisfied. (Harassment is defined as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of
violence, or a knowing and willful course of
conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person,
and that serves no legitimate purpose.” Under
the statute, “the course of conduct must be such
as would cause a reasonable person to suffer
substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the
plaintiff.”) Bond referred to her encounters
with her neighbors as mere “unpleasantries,”