BRITISH COLUMBIA HIGH COURT VOTES FOR SAME-SEX MARRIAGE
[…] a discretionary decision for the immigration department, and is therefore not reviewable by a
federal court.
Reyes-Sanchez also contended that the interpretation of “torture” advanced by the immigration bureau is more limited than that included in the CAT. For example, although the
CAT specifies that the torture must be intentional, the U.S. regulations go further, stating
that “an act must be specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering.
An act that results in unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and suffering is not torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(5). Torture “does
not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or
degrading treatment or punishment that do not
amount to torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2).
The U.S. regulations do accord with the CAT’s
basic definition of torture, which is “any act by
which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person for such purposes as obtaining from him or
a third person information or a confession, punishing him for an act he or a third person has
committed or is suspected of having committed,
or intimidating or coercing him or a third person, or for any reason based on discrimination
of any kind, when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other
person acting in an official capacity.” Convention Against Torture, etc., Article 1(1).
Unless a treaty is self-executing, it does not
create individual rights that can give rise to habeas relief; rights only arise under the statute
and regulations implementing the treaty, stated
the district court.