BRITISH COLUMBIA HIGH COURT VOTES FOR SAME-SEX MARRIAGE
[…] Newark
Star-Ledger, May 23.
Ohio — For the first time, a bill to ban bias on
the basis of sexual orientation in employment,
public accommodations, housing, and credit
has been introduced into the Ohio state legislature. The lead sponsor is Democratic state
June 2003
Senator Dan Brady of Cleveland. Bill 77 was
introduced on April 29. Washington Blade,
May 23.
Texas — On May 27, Governor Rick Perry
(Repub.) signed into law S.B. 7, the Texas version of the Defense of Marriage Act, which
amends the state’s Family Code to include, inter alia, the following offensive provision: Sec.
6.204(b) - “A marriage between persons of the
same sex or a civil union is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state.”
The measure also enacts the following prohibition, in 6.204 ): “The state or an agency or political subdivision of the state may not give effect to a (1) public act, record, or judicial
proceeding that creates, recognizes, or validates a marriage between persons of the same