SUPREME COURT INVALIDATES LAWS AGAINST CONSENSUAL BOWERS V. HARDWICK
[…] to Susan and temporary visitation to Robert. Both
women appealed.
Susan argued on appeal that the court should
liberally construe California Family Code sec.
7613(b) and recognize that Robert is no more
than a sperm donor in order to protect “the integrity of her single parent family unit.” Susan also
argued that she would be unfairly burdened and
not only would the Legislature’s intent to preserve
the “procreative rights of unmarried women” be
contravened, but it would jeopardize “Daniel’s
established constitutional right to maintain a stable, permanent placement.70 Section 7613(b)
111
states: “The donor of semen provided … for use
in artificial insemination of a woman other than
the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he were not
the natural father of a child thereby conceived.”
The court stated that this section is inapplicable,
because Robert donated his sperm for the exclusive use of his wife and himself, and not for “a
woman other than the donor’s wife.” The court
held that Susan’s argument supporting single parenthood would best be directed toward the legislature.