PENNSYLVANIA SUPREME COURT ALLOWS CO-PARENT VISITATION SUIT
[…] about Carter was “in furtherance of their free
speech rights in connection with the public issue of substance abuse and emergency medical
treatment.” The anti-SLAPP statute applied.
Furthermore, according to the court, Carter
could not prevail on the merits because none of
the information disclosed fits the statutory definition of medical information: “individually
identifiable information … in possession of or
derived from a provider of health care, … regarding a patient’s medical history, mental or
physical condition, or treatment.” Civil Code
section 56.05, subdivison (f). However, Civil
Code section 56.16 permits disclosure — unless there is a “specific, written request by the
patient to the contrary” of “the patient’s name,
age, and sex; a general description of the reason
for treatment (whether an injury, burn, poisoning, or some unrelated condition); the general
nature of the injury, burn, poisoning, or other
condition; [and] the general condition of the
patient .…”
The court found that the “medical facts about
Carter that NYT and DCI disclosed were his
name, age and sex, his appearance in the emergency room, his ingestion of Blue Nitro … and
his negative responses to a number of questions, including whether he was trying to take