PENNSYLVANIA SUPREME COURT ALLOWS CO-PARENT VISITATION SUIT
[…] brought this suit under the Americans with Disabilities Act and other statutes. Waddell v. Valley Forge Dental Associates, Inc., 2001 WL
1643531 (11th Cir. Dec. 21).
In the U.S. district court (N.D. Georgia), both
Waddell and Valley Forge asked for summary
judgment, which was granted in favor of Valley
Forge, leading to an appeal by Waddell. The
case focused not on whether HIV+ status is a
disability under 42 U.S.C. §§ 12102 (the “major life activities” test), but rather on whether
an HIV+ dental hygienist fails to meet legitimate “qualification standards” under 42 U.S.C.
§§ 12113(a), thereby providing a defense to
any charge of disability discrimination. Specifically, under 42 U.S.C. §§ 12113(b), does a
dental hygienist with HIV, per se, “pose a direct
threat to the health or safety of other individuals
in the workplace” so that summary judgment in
favor of the employer is justifiable? Both the
district court and the three-judge appellate
panel answer “yes.”
The 11th Circuit looked to the Supreme
Court’s decision in School Board of Nassau
County v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987), for its
guiding principles.