9th CIRCUIT REVIVES GAY HARASSMENT CLAIM UNDER TITLE VII
[…] Despite the restraints he was already wearing, two peace officers and at least one of the jurors, who had just convicted him, undertook to try to restrain Hall. In the process, the peace officers received abrasions about their faces and knees. The peace officers claim that during the struggle, Hall spat on them and Hall’s sweat came into contract with the peace officers. In California, a court may not order mandatory AIDS testing except where specifically authorized by statute. In Slack, mandatory AIDS testing was ordered by the trial court pursuant to California Penal Code section 1202.1. This section provides as follows: “(6) Lewd or lascivious acts with a child in violation of Section 288, if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim. For the purposes of this paragraph, the court shall note its finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared.” The trial court did not make a finding of probable cause and simply ordered Slack to submit to AIDS testing. Slack did not raise an objection at the time the order was issued.