SAN FRANCISCO PARTNER BENEFITS ORDINANCE SURVIVES APPELLATE REVIEW
[…] hostility to Souza and Brunelle, which extended
from strange behavior at a party to posting hostile signs, name-calling, and threatening violence. Souza had to call the police several times
to deal with particular incidents of bad behavior by the Pikes. Finally, the local prosecutor
was moved to bring charges based on the complaints. The court’s opinion recounts the various acts of misbehavior in disgusting detail.
The court found that there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that particular statements by Jackie were subjected her to
liability under Mass. G.L. c. 265, sec. 37,
which provides: “No person, whether or not
acting under color of law, shall by force or threat
of force, willfully injure, intimidate or otherwise
interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other
person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any
right or privilege secured to him by the consti-
tution or laws of the commonwealth or by the
constitution or laws of the United States.” The
evidence showed that not only did Jackie post
offensive signs on her lawn, suggesting that her
neighbors were pedophiles who should be put
to death, but she had screamed at Souza in public in the hearing of other neighbors and
passersby, challenging him to fight her. The