SAN FRANCISCO PARTNER BENEFITS ORDINANCE SURVIVES APPELLATE REVIEW
[…] He argued that by using the word “depicts” in its context in the statute, the legislature was only covering graphic (pictorial) representation of sexual activity, and was not purporting to criminalize conversation. Rejecting this argument, Judge Adler pointed out dictionary definitions of “depict” that include, as a synonym, “describe,” which would clearly apply to text. Judge Adler also noted that although the term “depict” is not defined anywhere in the penal code, the term “harmful to minors” is defined in sec. 235.20(6) as “that quality of any description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse.”