SAN FRANCISCO PARTNER BENEFITS ORDINANCE SURVIVES APPELLATE REVIEW
[…] quashed, arguing that the statute does not apply
to the facts charged against him. He argued that
by using the word “depicts” in its context in the
statute, the legislature was only covering
graphic (pictorial) representation of sexual activity, and was not purporting to criminalize
conversation.
Rejecting this argument, Judge Adler
pointed out dictionary definitions of “depict”
that include, as a synonym, “describe,” which
would clearly apply to text. Judge Adler also
noted that although the term “depict” is not defined anywhere in the penal code, the term
“harmful to minors” is defined in sec.
235.20(6) as “that quality of any description or
representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse.” The court also found that
adopting a broad interpretation of “depict” was
in accord with the legislative purpose for the
statute, which was “to curtail and prevent the