SUPREME COURT RULES FOR BOY SCOUTS IN GAY MEMBERSHIP DISPUTE
[…] of the policy in federal court, and moved
promptly for summary judgment. Carls opposed
the motion and filed his own cross-motion for
summary judgment, asserting that his claim,
filed after the two-year contestability period,
could not be rejected by Standard, and that
standard was precluded from challenging his
application for fraud. In the alternative, Carls
disputed Standard’s factual allegations about
his application, alleging that material facts
were disputed precluding summary judgment
on Standard’s claim of fraud.
Carls first argued that a strict construction of
Insurance Code sec. 10381.5 would provide
that he could not be bound by the statements in
his application unless a copy of the application
“is attached to or endorsed on the policy when
issued as part thereof.” Carls argued that since
a copy of his application was not attached to the
policy that was issued to him, Standard could
not rely upon the application to effect a rescission. Judge Walker rejected this argument,
finding that the policy essentially incorporated