SUPREME COURT RULES FOR BOY SCOUTS IN GAY MEMBERSHIP DISPUTE
[…] that although it might make sense to let a coparent adopt the child she was raising together
with her partner, the child’s legal mother, it
could not be done under existing state law.
A bill was quickly formulated, passed
through the legislative process, approved by
the House on April 28, approved by the Senate
on May 3, sent to the governor on May 19, and
signed by the Governor on June 1. Titled “An
Act Concerning the Best Interest of Children in
Adoption Matters,” Public Act No. 00–228
(Substitute House Bill No. 5830), the new law
amends sec. 45a–724, Conn. Gen. Stats., to include the following: “Subject to the approval of
the Court of Probate as provided in section
45a–727, as amended by this act, any parent of
a minor child may agree in writing with one
other person who shares parental responsibility
for the child with such parent that the other person shall adopt or join in the adoption of the
child, if the parental rights, if any, of any other
person other than the parties to such agreement
have been terminated.”
With the good comes the bad, however. As is
frequently the case when legislation on gay issues is passed, legislators take the opportunity
to demonstrate their bona fides or macho status
or whatever by inserting disclaimers or policy
statements that would not have been desired by