SUPREME COURT RULES FOR BOY SCOUTS IN GAY MEMBERSHIP DISPUTE
[…] Hall sued under Title VII of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964, alleging that she had been discharged because of her religious practices and
beliefs, which differed from those of the College. The College defended on two grounds: a
religious exemption from compliance, and a
failure by Hall properly to allege a prima facie
case of religious discrimination. The trial court
granted the College’s motion for summary judgment on both grounds.
Writing for the 6th Circuit Panel, District
Judge Dan Polster, sitting by designation, found
that the trial court was correct on both counts.
42 U.S.C. sec. 2000e–2(e)(2) provides that it is
not unlawful for an educational institution that
“is, in whole, or in substantial part, owned, supported, controlled or managed by a particular
religion or by a particular religious corporation,
association, or society” to “hire an employee of
a particular religion.” Federal courts have
broadly interpreted this provision to allow
religiously-affiliated educational institutions to
insist that their employees comply with the tenets of the sponsoring religion. Thus, in one case