SUPREME COURT RULES FOR BOY SCOUTS IN GAY MEMBERSHIP DISPUTE
[…] A bill was quickly formulated, passed through the legislative process, approved by the House on April 28, approved by the Senate on May 3, sent to the governor on May 19, and signed by the Governor on June 1. Titled “An Act Concerning the Best Interest of Children in Adoption Matters,” Public Act No. 00–228 (Substitute House Bill No. 5830), the new law amends sec. 45a–724, Conn. Gen. Stats., to include the following: “Subject to the approval of the Court of Probate as provided in section 45a–727, as amended by this act, any parent of a minor child may agree in writing with one other person who shares parental responsibility for the child with such parent that the other person shall adopt or join in the adoption of the child, if the parental rights, if any, of any other person other than the parties to such agreement have been terminated.” With the good comes the bad, however.