SUPREME COURT RULES FOR BOY SCOUTS IN GAY MEMBERSHIP DISPUTE
[…] decision may require some further adjustments. Memphis Commercial Appeal, June 8.
Moving to codify and give statewide application to the recent decision in People of California v. Garcia, 92 Cal. Rptr. 2d 339, 77 Cal. App.
4th 1269 (4th Dist., Div. 3, Jan. 31, 2000),
which held that lawyers could not use peremptory challenges to discriminate against jurors
on the basis of sexual orientation, the state of
California enacted A.B. 2418, introduced by
Assemblymember Carol Migden of San Francisco, which amends section 204 of the California Code of Civil Procedure to add “sexual orientation” to the forbidden list of bases for
exemption from jury service, and adds a new
section 231.5 to the Code of Civil Procedure as
follows: “A party may not use a peremptory
challenge to remove a prospective juror on the
basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of his or her race,
color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or similar grounds.” Gov. Gray Davis
signed the bill into law on June 27.
The Dane County, Wisconsin, Board voted
June 16 to approve newly-negotiated union
contracts that will extend health insurance coverage to domestic partners of County employees, both same-sex and opposite-sex. Wisconsin
State Journal, June 16.