3rd CIRCUIT RECOGNIZES FEDERAL PRIVACY RIGHT FOR INFORMATION ABOUT SEXUAL...
[…] The facts in each of the cases were otherwise substantially the same, and therefore Judge Stevens, writing for the en banc court, issued identical opinions in both matters. (The dissents were likewise identical, with only a slight variation in the ordering of paragraphs.) The vote in each case was 6–3. The legally recognized parents in these cases filed joint petitions with their partners for adoption of their children. Under the Pennsylvania Adoption Act, 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 2711, in order for a parent to consent to the adoption of his or her child, he or she must state: “I understand that by signing the consent I indicate my intent to permanently give up all rights to this child.” When filing their petitions, however, the parents consented to the adoption by their partners but omitted the language consenting to the termination of their parental rights.