LEXSEE 17 N.Y.L. SCH. J. HUM. RTS. 415
[…] Senior Judge Henley, dissenting, argued that the law exists only to discriminate against gays, and thus does not fulfill a legitimate government
interest. Consequently, it should be struck down as a violation of equal protection of the laws under the Fourteenth
Amendment. [U.S. v. Lemons, 697 F.2d 832 (8th Cir. 1983).]
March 1983: NYCA RULES GAY SOLICITATION LAW UNCONSTITUTIONAL: On 2/23/83, the New York
Court of Appeals issued it decision in People v. Uplinger, holding unconstitutional N.Y. Penal Law sec. 240.35(3),
which prohibits "loitering in a public place for the purpose of engaging or soliciting another person to engage, in deviate
sexual intercourse or other sexual behavior of a deviate nature." In its decision... the Court stated that this statute was a
companion statute to the consensual sodomy law, which had been declared unconstitutional in People v. Onofre, 51
N.Y.2d 476 (1981).