LEXSEE 17 N.Y.L. SCH. J. HUM. RTS. 415
[…] formalizing these relationships. * * * Another part of this "contextual" introduction to the analysis focused on the history of New York's adoption statute, which is a patchwork of old provisions and newer amendments rather than a unified code. "The statute today contains language from the 1870's alongside language from the 1990's," Kaye found, thus
countering the dissent's contention that the statute is a "methodical and meticulous" expression of legislative judgment.
* * * Turning to interpretation, Kaye first rejected the argument that sec. 110 of the N.Y. Domestic Relations Law, which
provides that an "an adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person,"
necessarily excludes adoptions by the unmarried domestic partners of birth parents. The lower courts found that they
were compelled to reject the adoption petitions under this language. Kaye saw no such compulsion, pointing to modern