LEXSEE 17 N.Y.L. SCH. J. HUM. RTS. 415
[…] Kaye saw no such compulsion, pointing to modern
amendments to the statute that had expanded the circle of prospective adoptive parents (including the stepparent provision), and concluded that recognizing standing by the petitioners in these cases "is therefore consistent [*488] with the
words of the statute as well as the spirit behind the modern-day amendments: encouraging the adoption of as many children as possible regardless of the sexual orientation or marital status of the individuals seeking to adopt them." * * *
Turning to sec. 117, the "cut-off" provision, which provides that after "the making of an order of adoption the natural
parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have
no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or succession," Kaye argued that "neither the language
nor policy underlying section 117 dictates" that the birth mother's parental status would be terminated by granting the
adoption petitions in these cases. Focusing first on the language, Kaye contended that it was concerned primarily with