Florida Utilities Installation Adjustment Department
[…] of estimated regulatory costs:
SUMMARY OF STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS AND LEGISLATIVE
RATIFICATION: The Agency has determined that this will not have an adverse impact on
small business or likely increase directly or indirectly regulatory costs in excess of
5200,000 in the aggregate within one year after the implementation of the rule. A
has not been prepared by the Agency.
SERC
24. FCG
states that, based on the information provided herein, FDOT is required to prepare
a statement of estimated regulatory costs.
25. Section 120.54(3Xb)
states:
(b) Special matters to be considered in rule adoption.1. Statement of estimated regulatory costs.-Before the adoption,
amendment,
or repeal of any rule other than an emergency rule, an agency is encouraged to
prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs of the proposed rule, as provided
by s. 120.541. However, an agency must prepare a statement of estimated
regulatory costs of the proposed rule, as provided by s. 120.541, ifz
a. The proposed rule will have an adverse impact on small business; or
b. The proposed rule is likely to directly or indirectly increase regulatory
costs in excess of $200,000 in the aggregate in this state within I year after
the implementation of the rule. (Emphasis added)
26. Had FDOT determined that the impact of the proposed rule
was in excess
of
$200,000.00, FDOT by statute was required to prepare a statement of estimated
regulatory costs.
27.Regañless of the decision by FDOT not to provide a statement of estimated regulatory
costs, upon submission of this information regarding a statement of regulatory costs,
FDOT is required to prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs.
28. Section 120.541(l)(b) states:
(b)
If a proposed rule will have an adverse impact on small
business or
if the
proposed rule is likely to directly or indirectly increase regulatory costs in excess
of $200,000 in the aggregate within
1
year after the implementation of the rule,
the agency shall prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs as required by
s. 120.sa(3)(b)
Florida Department of Transportation
Notice of Proposed Rule 14-46.001- Utilities Installation or Adjustment
Proposal For A Lower Costs Regulatorv Alternative
Comes now, the Florida Electric Power Coordinating Group, (FCG) by and through its