Florida Utilities Installation Adjustment Department
[…] costs in excess of $200,000 in the aggregate in this state within I year after
the implementation of the rule. (Emphasis added)
26. Had FDOT determined that the impact of the proposed rule
was in excess
of
$200,000.00, FDOT by statute was required to prepare a statement of estimated
regulatory costs.
27.Regañless of the decision by FDOT not to provide a statement of estimated regulatory
costs, upon submission of this information regarding a statement of regulatory costs,
FDOT is required to prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs.
28. Section 120.541(l)(b) states:
(b)
If a proposed rule will have an adverse impact on small
business or
if the
proposed rule is likely to directly or indirectly increase regulatory costs in excess
of $200,000 in the aggregate within
1
year after the implementation of the rule,
the agency shall prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs as required by
s. 120.sa(3)(b)
Florida Department of Transportation
Notice of Proposed Rule 14-46.001- Utilities Installation or Adjustment
Proposal For A Lower Costs Regulatorv Alternative
Comes now, the Florida Electric Power Coordinating Group, (FCG) by and through its
undersigned counsel and pursuant to section l20SaQ)@),1, Florida Statutes and the above
referenced notice of proposed rule, and files this good faith written proposal for a lower costs
regulatory altemative to proposed rule 14-46.001 - Utilities Installation or Adjustment, and
states the
following:
1.
The FCG is the umbrella organization in the State of Florida, which represents member
investor-owned electric utilities, rural electric cooperatives, and municipal electric