Comments
[…] Nevertheless, case-bycase determinations of the applicability of 49 U.S.C. 5333(b) will be made for all transfers of “flex funds” for Section 5310 purposes. FTA C 9070.1G 06/06/2014 Page IV—7 Page intentionally left blank. FTA C 9070.1G 06/06/2014 Page V—1 CHAPTER V COORDINATED PLANNING 1. THE COORDINATED PUBLIC TRANSIT-HUMAN SERVICES TRANSPORTATION PLAN. Federal transit law, as amended by MAP-21, requires that projects selected for funding under the Section 5310 program be “included in a locally developed, coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan” and that the plan be “developed and approved through a process that included participation by seniors, individuals with disabilities, representatives of public, private, and nonprofit transportation and human services providers and other members of the public.” The experiences gained from the efforts of the Federal Interagency Coordinating Council on Access and Mobility (CCAM), and specifically the United We Ride (UWR) initiative, provide a useful starting point for the development and implementation of the local public transit-human services