CIRCULAR
[…] implementing regulations DOT may issue.
e. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex. The recipient agrees to comply with all applicable
requirements of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended (20 U.S.C.
FTA C 9070.1G
06/06/2014
Page VIII—7
1681 et seq.), with DOT implementing regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of
Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 49
CFR part 25.
f. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The recipient agrees to comply with all
applicable requirements of the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended (42 U.S.C.
6101 et seq.), and Department of Health and Human Services’ implementing regulations,
“Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal
Financial Assistance” (45 CFR part 90), which prohibit discrimination against individuals
on the basis of age. In addition, the recipient agrees to comply with all applicable
requirements of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. 621