Document 2797203
[…] support intercity bus services.
14. SURFACE TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM ELIGIBILITY. Funds made available under
title 23 of the United States Code for the surface transportation program (STP) may be
transferred to the 5311 program. The funds may be used to cover capital costs of publicly or
privately owned vehicles and facilities that are used to provide intercity bus service.
FTA C 9040.1G
DATE 10/24/2014
Page VIII–10
This page intentionally left blank.
FTA C 9040.1G
DATE 10/24/2014
IX.
Page IX–1
RURAL TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
1. PROGRAM SUMMARY. Title 49 U.S.C. 5311(b)(3) authorizes the secretary “to make
grants and contracts for transportation research, technical assistance, training and related
support services in rural areas.” The rural transportation assistance program (RTAP) provides
a source of funding to assist in the design and implementation of training and technical
assistance projects and other support services tailored to meet the specific needs of transit
operators in rural areas.