Document 2797203
[…] One
objective of the funding for intercity bus service under Section 5311, therefore, is to support
the connection between rural areas and the larger regional or national system of intercity bus
service. Another objective is to support services to meet the intercity travel needs of residents
in rural areas. A third objective is to support the infrastructure of the intercity bus network
through planning and marketing assistance and capital investment in facilities. FTA
encourages states to use the funding under Section 5311(f) to support these national
objectives, as well as priorities determined by the state.
3. GOVERNOR’S CERTIFICATION. A state is required to expend at least 15 percent of its
apportionment for an intercity bus program, unless “the Governor of the State certifies to the
Secretary, after consultation with affected intercity bus service providers, that the intercity
bus service needs of the State are being met adequately.”
The statutory provision for certification by the governor implies a statewide assessment of
intercity bus service currently available and of any existing needs. The legislative history
indicates that the assessment of intercity bus needs may be made relative to other rural needs
in the state.