Document 2797203
[…] specified in 23 CFR part 450 and 49 CFR part 613. With limited exceptions, states must
include all federal funds to be used for highway or transit projects in a statewide
transportation improvement program (STIP) consistent with 23 U.S.C. 135 and 49 U.S.C.
5304. States must include ADTAP funds in the STIP (see Chapter IV. 2 for detailed
information).
FTA C 9040.1G
DATE 10/24/2014
Page VII–5
This page intentionally left blank
FTA C 9040.1G
DATE 10/24/2014
Page VIII–1
VIII. INTERCITY BUS
1. PROGRAM SUMMARY. Section 5311(f) of title 49, United States Code, requires each
state to spend 15 percent of its annual Section 5311 apportionment “to carry out a program
to develop and support intercity bus transportation,” unless the governor certifies that “the
intercity bus service needs of the state are being met adequately.” Section 5311(f) requires a
state to consult with intercity bus providers before seeking a governor’s certification. The
consultation requirements are discussed in Section 4 of this chapter. The required percentage