Document 2797203
[…] emphasis on addressing the needs of nonmetropolitan areas of the state.
(2) If a State chooses not to establish or designate a regional transportation planning
organization, the state should consult with affected nonmetropolitan local officials to
determine projects that may be of regional significance.
For further guidance on planning, programming, and project selection see the joint FHWA/FTA planning regulations at 23 CFR part 450 and 49 CFR part 613.
4. INTERCITY BUS CONSULTATION REQUIREMENT. Section 5311(f) requires each state
to expend at least 15 percent of its annual Section 5311 apportionment “to carry out a
program to develop and support intercity bus transportation,” unless the governor certifies
that “the intercity bus service needs of the state are being met adequately.” Additionally,
Section 5311(f) requires a state to consult with intercity bus providers before the governor
makes this certification. The requirement to spend at least 15 percent applies only to the
amount of FTA’s annual apportionment of Section 5311 funds to the state; it does not apply