PINELLAS COUNTY GOVERNMENT IS COMMITTED TO PROGRESSIVE PUBLIC POLICY,
[…] substantiated the selection as offering the greatest value to the Government if the selection was
based on other than lower price. DFARS 244.202-2; see also DFARS 215.404-3(a)(v)
(enumerating certain subcontract pricing considerations and providing that "[i]f the selection of
the subcontractor is based on a trade-off among cost or price and other non-cost factors rather
than lowest price, the analysis supporting subcontractor selection should include a discussion of
the factors considered in the selection . . . . ") (Emphasis added). Likewise Florida Statue §
337.025 provides for “…innovative techniques of highway construction, maintenance, and
finance which have the intended effect of controlling time and cost increases…” Additionally
the statue allows “…innovative bidding…” and specifies that the Department is “…not required
to adhere to those provisions of the law that would prevent the FDOT from using the innovative
S-15