Art Berger Special Counsel, Construction FDOT, Tallahassee
[…] acceptable to the Board.
99
● (a) Any seal capable of leaving a permanent ink representation
or other form of opaque and permanent impression which
contains the information described herein is acceptable to the
Board.
(b) Said seal shall be a minimum of 1 7/8 inches in diameter
and shall be of a design similar to those set forth below.
100
● Drawings, specifications, plans, reports, final documents, or
documents prepared or issued by a licensee may be transmitted
electronically and may be signed by the licensee, dated, and
sealed electronically with said seal in accordance with ss.
668.001-668.006. (F.S.A. § 471.025). Also, FAC 61G15-23.003.
● Florida Statutes §95.11(4)(a) provides:
“An action for professional malpractice, other than medical
malpractice, whether founded on contract or tort [must be filed
within 2 years]; provided that the period of limitations shall run
from the time the cause of action is discovered or should have
been discovered with the exercise of due diligence. However,
the limitation of actions herein for professional malpractice shall
be limited to persons in privity with the professional.
101
103
104
105
106
107
108
● Therefore, the statute of limitations for suing the EOR for
NEGLIGENCE could occur during the project – prior to final
acceptance.
● The statute of limitations for suing the EOR for BREACH OF
CONTRACT is 4 years. (§95.11(3)(c)).
● Standard Specification 5-1.4.8 says: