Art Berger Special Counsel, Construction FDOT, Tallahassee
[…] other public works project is exempt from s.
119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State
Constitution.
87
88
Document Retention Policy
FDOT’s Retention and Disposal Schedule:
Where is it?
● DOT Infonet
● Registered SharePoint Sites (under
“About DOT”)
● FA - Administration
● Support Services
● Records Management (under “Main Menu”).
● (a 135 page document)
89
90
91
92
93
94
96
Engineer of Record
Changes to the Plans
97
● All changes to the plans must be approved by the
Engineer of Record (EOR) prior to proceeding with the
change.
● By law, the EOR is liable for plan errors.
● Florida Statute §471.023(3) provides:
“The fact that a licensed engineer practices through a
business organization does not relieve the licensee from
personal liability for negligence, misconduct, or wrongful
acts committed by him or her. Partnerships and all
partners shall be jointly and severally liable for the
negligence, misconduct, or wrongful acts committed by
their agents, employees, or partners while acting in a
professional capacity.”
98
● Florida Statutes §471.025 requires all final drawings to be
signed, dated, and sealed by the engineer
● Florida Statutes §471.025 says:
“All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or documents
prepared or issued by the licensee and being filed for public