D5 Construction Design Build Training
[…] Districts are responsible for
conducting the Design-Build contracting process for projects within the managing
District; whereas, Central Office Contracts Administration, in coordination with the
appropriate office, is responsible for contracts originating in the Central Office.
1.5
SECTION 337.11(7)(A), F.S. – DESIGN-BUILD MAJOR
This statute applies to any Design-Build project, except for a resurfacing or minor bridge
project. A minor bridge project is defined as a bridge project less than $10 million.
This statute applies to Design-Build projects. Section 337.11(7), Florida Statutes
provides: “If the head of the department determines that it is in the best interests of the
public, the department may combine the right-of-way services and design and
construction phases of any project into a single contract, except for a resurfacing or
minor bridge project, the right-of-way services and design and construction phases of
which may be combined under s. 337.025. Such contract is referred to as a designbuild contract. Design-build contracts may be advertised and awarded notwithstanding
the requirements of paragraph (3)(c). However, construction activities may not begin on
any portion of such projects until title to the necessary rights-of-way and easements for