Thomas Woznicki vs. Dennis Erickson (Wisconsin Supreme Court Ruling)
[…] investigations.
It is significant to note that Wisconsin Stat. § 103.13(6)4
gives employees limited rights to view their own employment file.
The employee's representative can view the file only with the
written permission of the employee.
See § 103.13(3).
Section
103.13 is a strong legislative pronouncement that privacy and
reputational interests are deserving of protection.
We also note
that
secretary
Wis.
Stat.
§
230.13(1)(c)
permits
a
state
or
administrator to keep personnel records closed to the public when
they involve disciplinary actions of employees.
4
Wis. Stat. § 103.13(6) states, in relevant part:
(6) Exceptions.
The right of the employe or the
employe's designated representative under sub. (3) to
inspect his or her personnel records does not apply to:
. . .
(e)
Information of a personal nature about a
person other than the employe if disclosure
of the information would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of the other person's
privacy.
8
No. 94-2795
Together,
the
above-referenced
statutes
evince
a
clear
recognition of the importance the legislature puts on privacy and
reputational interests of Wisconsin citizens.
Our case law has consistently recognized a public policy