...

University of Delaware Women`s Basketball All

by user

on
Category: Documents
9

views

Report

Comments

Transcript

University of Delaware Women`s Basketball All
University of Delaware
Women’s Basketball All-Time
Honors
Lori Howard.................... 1st Team .................. 1980
Lisa Cano ...................... 2nd Team ................. 1988
Denise Wojciech ............. 1st Team .................. 1999
Elena Delle Donne ........... 1st Team ........ 2012; 2013
(Updated through 2013-14 season)
SENIOR CLASS AWARD
Elena Delle Donne .................. ........................ 2013
WNBA DRAFT PICKS
Tyresa Smith .............. 2007 ........ Phoenix (2nd Round)
Elena Delle Donne ..... 2013 ......Chicago (2nd Overall)
HONDA COLLEGIATE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
FINALIST
Elena Delle Donne ................. ......................... 2013
HONDA NATIONAL WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Elena Delle Donne ................. ......................... 2013
HONDA INSPIRATION AWARD
Elena Delle Donne ................. ......................... 2012
USA BASKETBALL WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES
GOLD MEDALIST
Elena Delle Donne ................. ......................... 2011
ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-AMERICAN
Elena Delle Donne .......... 3rd Team .................. 2010
Elena Delle Donne .. Honorable Mention ........... 2011
Elena Delle Donne ..........1st Team .................. 2012
Elena Delle Donne ...........1st Team .................. 2013
WBCA STATE FARM ALL-AMERICA
Elena Delle Donne ... Honorable Mention ........... 2010
Elena Delle Donne ...........1st Team .................. 2012
Elena Delle Donne ...........1st Team .................. 2013
JOHN WOODEN ALL-AMERICA
Elena Delle Donne ..........1st Team .................. 2012
Elena Delle Donne ...........1st Team .................. 2013
USBWA ALL-AMERICA
Elena Delle Donne ..........1st Team .................. 2012
Elena Delle Donne ...........1st Team .................. 2013
COLLEGE SPORTS MADNESS ALL-AMERICA
Elena Delle Donne ..........1st Team .................. 2012
Elena Delle Donne .......... 2nd Team .................. 2013
EAIAW DIVISION II ALL-REGION
Lori Howard .......................... ..... 1979, 1980, 1981
KODAK/WBCA ALL-REGION II
Tyresa Smith .......................... ......................... 2007
Elena Delle Donne ................. ..... 2010; 2012; 2013
ALL-ECAC
Elena Delle Donne ... 1st Team/Player of Year ... 2010
Elena Delle Donne ............. 2nd Team .............. 2011
Elena Delle Donne ... 1st Team/Player of Year ... 2010
Elena Delle Donne ... 1st Team/Player of Year ... 2013
COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN OF YEAR
Elena Delle Donne ..................... ........... 2012; 2013
COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA
Lori Howard ................... 3rd Team .................. 1980
Elena Delle Donne ...........1st Team ........ 2012; 2013
COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
NCAA WOMAN OF THE YEAR
Cindy Johnson ............. State Winner ............... 2001
Elena Delle Donne ........ CAA Winner ............... 2013
Kelsey Buchanan .......... CAA Winner ............... 2014
CAA SILVER ANNIVERSARY TEAM
Tiara Malcom ........................ ................... 2001-05
Tyresa Smith .......................... ................... 2003-07
CAA DEAN EHLERS LEADERSHIP AWARD
Stephanie Leon ...................... ........................ 2014
CONFERENCE MVP / PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Sarah Gause ..................... ECC ..................... 1985
Jen Riley ............................ ECC ..................... 1991
Jen Riley ...................... America East ............... 1992
Tiara Malcom .................... CAA ..................... 2005
Elena Delle Donne .............. CAA ..................... 2010
Elena Delle Donne .............. CAA ..................... 2012
Elena Delle Donne .............. CAA ..................... 2013
CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Allison Trapp ..................... CAA ..................... 2003
Tyresa Smith ...................... CAA ........... 2006, 2007
Kyle DeHaven .................... CAA ..................... 2008
CONFERENCE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Julie Sailer ......................... CAA ..................... 2002
Elena Delle Donne .............. CAA ..................... 2010
CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR
Joyce Perry ........................ ECC . 1983-84, 1988-89
Tina Martin .................. America East ............... 2001
Tina Martin ........................ CAA ........... 2005, 2012
ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS
FIRST TEAM
Cynthia Phipps ................... ECC ..................... 1984
Donna Werner ................... ECC ..................... 1984
Sarah Gause ..................... ECC ..................... 1985
Meg McDowell ................... ECC ........... 1985, 1986
Sharon Wisler ................... ECC ........... 1988, 1990
Debbie Eaves ..................... ECC ..................... 1989
Jen Riley ........................... ECC ..................... 1991
Colleen McNamara ...... America East ............... 1995
Cindy Johnson ............. America East ..... 2000, 2001
Christina Rible ............. America East ............... 2001
Allison Trapp ..................... CAA ..................... 2003
Tiara Malcom .................... CAA ..................... 2005
Tyresa Smith ...................... CAA ........... 2006, 2007
Elena Delle Donne .............. CAA ....‘10, ‘11, ‘12, ‘13
Kelsey Buchanan ................ CAA ..................... 2014
SECOND TEAM
Cynthia Phipps ................... ECC ..................... 1983
Lisa Cano .......................... ECC ..................... 1987
Sharon Wisler .................... ECC ..................... 1989
Linda Cyborski ................... ECC ..................... 1991
Colleen McNamara ...... America East ..... 1993, 1994
Merel van Zanten ........ America East ............... 1994
Denise Wojciech .......... America East .............. 1996
Shanda Piggott ........... America East .............. 1998
Danielle Leyfert ............ America East 1999, ‘00, ‘01
Active Roster Bolded
1
Please submit any corrections or changes to the University of Delaware Athletics Media Relations Department at 302-831-6439 or [email protected]
Cindy Johnson ............. America East .............. 1999
Megan Dellegrotti .............. CAA ..................... 2002
Christina Rible ................... CAA ..................... 2002
Tiara Malcom .................... CAA ........... 2003, 2004
Lauren Carra ..................... CAA ..................... 2013
THIRD TEAM
Keisha McFadgion ....... America East ............... 1998
Christina Rible ............. America East ............... 2000
Tiffany Young .................... CAA ..................... 2005
Chrissy Fisher .................... CAA ..................... 2007
Tesia Harris ....................... CAA ..................... 2009
Lauren Carra ..................... CAA ........... 2011, 2012
ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
Allison Trapp ..................... CAA ........... 2002, 2003
Tyresa Smith ...................... CAA . 2005, 2006, 2007
Kyle DeHaven .................... CAA ..................... 2007
Elena Delle Donne ............. CAA . 2010, 2012, 2013
ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
Debbie Eaves ..................... ECC ...................... 1987
Colleen McNamara ..... America East ............... 1992
Denise Wojciech .......... America East .............. 1993
Anette Percy ................ America East .............. 1995
Jackie Porac ................ America East .............. 1996
Danielle Leyfert ............ America East .............. 1997
Cindy Johnson ............. America East .............. 1997
Megan Dellegrotti ........ America East .............. 1998
Julie Sailer ........................ CAA ..................... 2002
Juliette Warren .................. CAA ..................... 2003
Elena Delle Donne ............. CAA ..................... 2010
CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Linda Cyborski ................... ECC ...................... 1991
Jen Riley...................... America East ............... 1992
Elena Delle Donne ............. CAA ........... 2012, 2013
CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Megan Dellegrotti .............. CAA ..................... 2002
Christina Rible ................... CAA ..................... 2002
Julie Sailer ........................ CAA .............. 2003, ‘05
Alena Koshansky ............... CAA ....... 2005, ‘06, ‘07
Jamie Mundy ..................... CAA ..................... 2007
Elena Delle Donne ............. CAA ... ‘10, ‘11, ‘12, ‘13
Kayla Miller....................... CAA ....... 2010, ‘11, ‘12
Meghan McLean ................ CAA ....... 2010, ‘11, ‘12
Chelsea Craig ................... CAA ....... 2011, ‘12, ‘13
Stephanie Leon .................. CAA ..................... 2013
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT MVP
Cindy Johnson ............. America East ............... 2001
Elena Delle Donne ............. CAA ........... 2012, 2013
CONFERENCE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Jen Riley...................... America East ............... 1992
Cindy Johnson ............. America East ............... 2001
Allison Trapp ..................... CAA ..................... 2003
Tiara Malcom .................... CAA .............. 2003, ‘05
Tiffany Young .................... CAA ..................... 2005
Tyresa Smith ...................... CAA ..................... 2007
Elena Delle Donne ............. CAA ... ‘10, ‘11, ‘12, ‘13
Lauren Carra ..................... CAA ..................... 2012
Akeema Richards ............... CAA ..................... 2012
Trumae Lucas .................... CAA ..................... 2013
Joy Caracciolo................... CAA ..................... 2014
Kelsey Buchanan ............... CAA ..................... 2014
UD ALUMNI ASSOCIATION TEAM MVP
Karen Conlin ......................... .................... 1976-77
Sharon Howett ....................... .................... 1977-78
Lori Howard........................... ................... 1978-79
Lori Howard........................... ................... 1979-80
Lori Howard........................... ................... 1980-81
Cheryl Gittings ....................... ................... 1981-82
Linny Price ............................. ................... 1982-83
Donna Werner ....................... ................... 1983-84
Meg McDowell ....................... ................... 1984-85
Meg McDowell ....................... ................... 1985-86
Marian Moorer ...................... ................... 1986-87
Lisa Cano .............................. ................... 1987-88
Debbie Eaves ......................... ................... 1988-89
Debbie Eaves ......................... ................... 1989-90
Jennifer Riley ......................... ................... 1990-91
Jennifer Riley ......................... ................... 1991-92
Molly Larkin ........................... ................... 1992-93
Colleen McNamara ................ ................... 1993-94
Colleen McNamara ................ ................... 1994-95
Denise Wojciech/Cami Ruck ... ................... 1995-96
Shanda Piggott ...................... ................... 1996-97
Danielle Leyfert ...................... ................... 1997-98
Danielle Leyfert ...................... ................... 1998-99
Cindy Johnson ....................... ................... 1999-00
Cindy Johnson ....................... ................... 2000-01
Megan Dellegrotti,.................. ................... 2001-02
Allison Trapp ......................... ................... 2002-03
Tiara Malcom ........................ ................... 2003-04
Tiara Malcom ........................ ................... 2004-05
Tyresa Smith .......................... ................... 2005-06
Tyresa Smith .......................... ................... 2006-07
Kyle DeHaven ........................ ................... 2007-08
Tesia Harris ........................... ................... 2008-09
Elena Delle Donne .................. ................... 2009-10
Elena Delle Donne .................. ................... 2010-11
Elena Delle Donne .................. ................... 2011-12
Elena Delle Donne .................. ................... 2012-13
Kelsey Buchanan .................... ................... 2013-14
UD OUTSTANDING FEMALE SENIOR ATHLETE
Sharon Howett ....................... ................... 1977-78
Lori Howard........................... ................... 1980-81
Colleen McNamara ................ ................... 1994-95
Cindy Johnson ....................... ................... 2000-01
Megan Dellegrotti................... ................... 2001-02
Tiara Malcom ........................ ................... 2004-05
Tyresa Smith .......................... ................... 2006-07
Elena Delle Donne .................. ................... 2012-13
MARY ANN HITCHENS AWARD
Alena Koshansky.................... ................... 2006-07
Chelsea Craig ........................ ................... 2012-13
UD TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Tracy Howell .......................... ................... 2003-04
Tiffany Young ........................ ................... 2004-05
Karleena Tobin ...................... ................... 2005-06
Alena Koshansky.................... ................... 2006-07
Kyle DeHaven ........................ ................... 2007-08
Ethlynne Thomas .................... ................... 2008-09
Meghan McLean .................... ................... 2009-10
Chelsea Craig ........................ ................... 2010-11
Chelsea Craig ........................ ................... 2011-12
Chelsea Craig ........................ ................... 2012-13
Hannah Jardine ..................... ................... 2013-14
UD ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME
Candy Cashell ....................... ........................ 2006
Mary Ann Hitchens............ Coach .................... 1999
Lori Howard........................... ........................ 2001
Sharon Howett ....................... ........................ 2000
Annie Igo .............................. ........................ 2011
Active Roster Bolded
2
Please submit any corrections or changes to the University of Delaware Athletics Media Relations Department at 302-831-6439 or [email protected]
Cindy Johnson ....................... ......................... 2008
Colleen McNamara ............... ......................... 2003
Joyce Perry ....................... Coach .................... 2004
Paula Petrie ........................... ......................... 2007
Jennifer Riley ......................... ......................... 2007
Sue Sowter Stauffer ................ ......................... 2007
Tiara Malcom ........................ ......................... 2012
Tyresa Smith .......................... ......................... 2013
Karen Conlin ......................... ......................... 2014
Active Roster Bolded
3
Please submit any corrections or changes to the University of Delaware Athletics Media Relations Department at 302-831-6439 or [email protected]
Fly UP