DEBARMENT OF RUSI T - Institute for Physical Science and
[…] Taleyarkhan’s matters in opposition are unpersuasive as the information fails to overcome the preponderance of the evidence standard. Dr. Taleyarkhan first argues that the causes for which are the subject ofthis debarment action are out ofthe jurisdiction ofthe Navy because the alleged offenses occurred before the ONR award. This assertion is contrary to the overall intent of nonprocurement Federal debarment which is to “protect the public interest” by ensuring “the integrity of the Federal programs by conducting business only with responsible persons.” 2 C.F.R. 180.125. Moreover, “[a] Federal agency uses the nonprocurement debarment and suspension system to exclude from Federal programs persons who are not presently responsible.” Id. Therefore, it is not necessary that a debarred individual commit an offense in connection with a particular Federal contract or grant, the applicable regulations only require that the act be such that it impact a person’s present responsible to conduct business with government. Next, Dr.