PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH 8, DEVELOPMENT, L.L.C.
[…] Computers differ in the way they handle basic math functions. This can lead to differences in rounding
when the exact same calculations arc run on two different computers. In some situations, this difference
might be significant and in others, the difference might be in digits that are insignificant. We suggest that
one solution is to document the mimmum detail or precision required to meet the intended purpose of the
record. This would allow a subsequent difference in a record to be seen as insignificant.
Acceptable alternatives are addressed in the predicate rules. For example in the GMPs section 211.180 (d)
and the GLPs section 58.195 (g), the rule states “Records required by this part may be retained either as
original records or as true topics such as photocopies, microfilm, microfiche, or other accurate
reproductions of the original records.” This clearly shows the intent to retain the information and does not
require reprocessing. Requirements for reprocessing should be limited to those stated in a predicate rule
and not Introduced through Parr I 1 guidance(s).