Alan Goldhammer, PhD December 4,2002 Dockets Management
[…] We are concerned that the lack of clarity in defining “reprocessing”will lead inspectors to require 100% identical results, which is frequently not feasible. The ability to reprocess a record is not necessaryfor meeting the Part 11 requirement that we be “able to generate electronic copies of electronic records that are suitable for FDA inspection, review and copying”. Section 11.10(b) specifies that we must be able to “generate accurate and complete copies of records in both human readable and electronic form...” If the result of the reprocessedrecord is already itself stored as an electronic record, then the need to maintain the software and hardware required to re-create that processing to reproduce the record is a costly and burdensomerequirement: need to maintain old hardware, software and trained