LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS IN DESIGNING AND IMPLEMENTING ELECTRONIC PROCESSES: U.S. Department of Justice
[…] electronic-based process, how should the agency design that process so as to protect its legal rights
and minimize legal risks that may compromise the agency’s mission?
In accordance with the OMB Guidance on GPEA, agency considerations of cost, risk, and
benefit, as well as any measures taken to minimize risks, should be commensurate with the level of
sensitivity of the transaction. Low-risk information processes may need only minimal safeguards, while
high-risk processes may need more. In the context of legal and litigation risks, “low-risk information
1
GPEA, Section 1710(2), refers to 5 U.S.C. 105, which provides: "For the purpose of this title,
'Executive agency' means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent
establishment."
-2processes” are those that have a small chance of generating significant liability, financial impact or
litigation that would have a significant effect on the agency.2