PURPA Technical Advisory Committee Report on the Continued
[…] Proposals and Comments section of this report.
24
http://efile.mpsc.state.mi.us/efile/docs/17752/0043.pdf
23
20 | P a g e
Energy Component
Staff’s strawman also offers three options for determining the energy component payment.
Staff proposes that the QF have the opportunity to select the option that most effectively suits their
needs:
Option 1 - Utilize LMP market based rates. This rate would be the actual LMP on an
hourly or monthly average basis and is considered the “…avoided cost at the time of delivery.” 18
CFR 292.304(b)(5)
Option 2 - The utility forecasts LMPs over the contract period and pays for energy on an
hourly or monthly average basis according to the forecast. 292.304(b)(5) provides that “…rates for
purchases are based upon estimates of avoided costs over the specific term of the contract or other
legally enforceable obligation, the rates for such purchases do not violate this subpart if the rates
for such purchases differ from avoided costs at the time of delivery.”
Option 3 - The utility pays for energy based on the forecasted variable costs of an NGCC as
calculated in the Staff Transfer Price. Figure 10 shows Staff’s estimate of NGCC variable costs
through 2045.
21 | P a g e
Figure 10: Natural Gas Combined Cycle Variable Costs 25
Year
2016
2017
2018
2019