Comments
[…] Begin with Delaney Act has created unforeseen consequences for the healthcare industry that ultimately undermine the legislature’s goal in ensuring that the state’s growing elder population is protected. Notably, insurance premiums for healthcare providers have skyrocketed in California, forcing many healthcare facilities into bankruptcy.7 More immediate consequences stem from the triggering language of the Elder Abuse Act that sets forth its enhanced remedies. Section 15657 provides, in pertinent part: “Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse…or neglect [of an elderly or dependent adult], and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law.…(a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs…[and] (b) The limitations imposed by section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure [forbidding a decedent’s estate from obtaining pain and suffering damages] shall not apply.