FAIRFAX COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS November 17, 2015 AGENDA
[…] Oakton, VA 22124
65
Board Agenda Item
November 17, 2015
ADMINISTRATIVE – 7
Extension of Review Period for 2232 Application (Mount Vernon District)
ISSUE:
Extension of review period for 2232 application to ensure compliance with review
requirements of Section 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia.
RECOMMENDATION:
The County Executive recommends that the Board extend the review period for the
following application: 2232-V15-1
TIMING:
Board action is required November 17, 2015, to extend the review period of the
application noted above before its expiration date.
BACKGROUND:
Subsection B of Section 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia states: “Failure of the
commission to act within 60 days of a submission, unless the time is extended by the
governing body, shall be deemed approval.” The need for the full time of an extension
may not be necessary, and is not intended to set a date for final action.
The review period for the following application should be extended:
2232-V15-1
Fairfax County Dept. of Public Works and Environmental Services
2219 Fairfax Terrace
Alexandria, VA