FAIRFAX COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OCTOBER 19, 2009
[…] either the land area or assessed value of the real property within the boundaries of the
proposed district that is zoned for commercial or industrial use or used for such
purposes. Staff has reviewed the Petition submitted on October 9, 2009, and it appears
to meet the statutory requirements for such a petition, among other things because it
appears to be signed by the owners of at least 51% of the taxable commercial and
industrial real property within the proposed Phase II District as measured by current
assessed value.
Va. Code Ann. § 33.1-431(C) (2008) provides that “[u]pon the filing of such a petition,
the governing body shall fix a day for a hearing on the question of whether the proposed
district should be created.” The statute also requires that public notice of that hearing
be given once a week for three consecutive weeks and at least 10 days must intervene
between the last notice publication date and the date of the public hearing. In addition,