Articles From the Gutenberg Bible to et eutrality—How Understand It
[…] REGULATION ¶¶ 3.03-3.05 (2007) (discussing the history of FCC regulation of broadcast television from WWII to the 1960s). 55. See DAVID WEINSTEIN, THE FORGOTTEN NETWORK: DUMONT AND THE BIRTH OF AMERICAN TELEVISION (2004); TED BERGMANN & IRA SKUTCH, THE DUMONT TELEVISION NETWORK: WHAT HAPPENED? (2002); GARY NEWTON HESS, AN HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE DUMONT TELEVISION NETWORK (1979); The DuMont Television Network, Historical Web Site, http://members.aol.com/cingram/television/dumont.htm (last visited Sept. 11, 2007) (on file with the McGeorge Law Review). 56. The All Channel Receiver Act of 1962, 47 U.S.C. § 303(s) (2002), granted the FCC the “authority to require that apparatus designed to receive television pictures broadcast simultaneously with sound be capable of adequately receiving all frequencies allocated by the Commission to television broadcasting.” The All Channel Receiver Act proved a success at promoting UHF broadcasting: “In 1961, before passage of the All-Channel Receiver Act, sixteen percent of households had all-channel TV sets and only six percent of the sets being produced could receive UHF signals. . . . By 1980, approximately