Articles From the Gutenberg Bible to et eutrality—How Understand It
[…] To my mind, the most essential form of liberty is that the government cannot punish you for what you think, and technological improvements in CGI gave the Court the opportunity to reiterate this bedrock, but unpopular, notion. What the Court will do in Williams is, of course, a matter of divination and thus beyond the author’s expertise. 54. See Communications Act of 1934 § 307(b), 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (2002) (“[T]he Commission shall make such distribution of [broadcast] licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of . . . service to each of the same.”); FCC Sixth Report on Television Allocations, 17 Fed. Reg. 3905 (1952) (establishing national priorities for broadcast wavelength allocation, which emphasized local service and minimum service for communities across the United States); Ind. Broad. Corp. (WANE-TV) v.