Penal Chapter 16: Expanding the Pilot Program that Assists
[…] receives the call shall issue a written warning for the first violation.48 Chapter 89
eliminates the second warning and authorizes the public safety entity to issue
citations with fines for all subsequent violations.49 The fine for a second violation
39. CAL. PENAL CODE § 653x(a) (West 1999).
40. Id. § 653x(b).
41. Id. § 653y.
42. See ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 911, at 3 (Jan. 13,
2004) (“This bill reduced the number of nuisance calls being made to the 911 system.”).
43. CAL. PENAL CODE § 653y(a). For the purposes of this section, an “emergency” is defined as “any
condition in which emergency services will result in the saving of a life, a reduction in the destruction of
property, quicker apprehension of criminals, or assistance with potentially life-threatening medical problems, a
fire, a need for rescue, an imminent potential crime, or a similar situation in which immediate assistance is
required.” Id. § 653y(c).
44. Id. § 653y(a)(1).
45. Id. § 653y(a)(2)(A)-(C).
46. See ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 911, at 3 (Jan. 13,
2004) (“By making these calls an infraction and providing educational materials upon the first offense,