Penal Chapter 16: Expanding the Pilot Program that Assists
[…] COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 1976, at 5 (Apr. 15, 2008) (stating that CHP receives approximately 800,000
non-emergency calls a year and that almost half of the 911 calls made to the San Diego Sheriff’s Department in
2001 were frivolous).
84. See ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 1976, at 9-10 (Apr.
15, 2008) (“If an individual is threatened by an actual emergency and he or she feels he or she might be
subjected to penalties if the individual misuses the system, the individual may not call 911.”).
85. Id.
86. CAL. PENAL CODE § 653y(a) (amended by Chapter 89).
87. Id. § 7 (West 1999) (“The word ‘knowingly’ imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which
bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the
unlawfulness of such act or omission.”).
88. See CAL. PERFORMANCE REVIEW COMM’N, supra note 8, at 1403 (“To take the burden off the
wireless 911 system, and to improve service to both residents and tourists, California should establish two call