Fish and Game Chapter 524: The Ecology and Controversy of Shark-Fin Soup
[…] The scientific community agrees that this rate of harvest is driving many shark species toward swift 78 extinction. Unlike other fish, the shark’s biology makes it extremely difficult for 69. Press Release, Humane Society Int’l, HSI Applauds Guam Governor for Signing Shark Protection Bill (Mar. 9, 2011), http://www.hsi.org/news/press_releases/2011/03/guam_sharkfin_ban_030911.html (on file with the McGeorge Law Review). 70. S.S.B. 5688, 62d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2011); H.B. 2838, 76th Leg. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Or. 2011). 71. CAL. FISH & GAME CODE § 2021(a)–(b) (enacted by Chapter 524) (“‘[S]hark fin’ means the raw, dried, or otherwise processed detached fin [or] tail, of an elasmobranch.”). 72. Id. § 2021(b), (d) (enacted by Chapter 524). 73. Id. 74. Id. § 2021.5(a)(1) (enacted by Chapter 525). 75. Id. § 2021(e) (enacted by Chapter 524); id. § 2021.5(a)(2) (enacted by Chapter 525). 76. Id. § 2021.5(b) (enacted by Chapter 525); CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 35550