Government Chapter 16: Combating Dark Money in California Politics
[…] donations be used for political purposes in California or whose donations were
46
expressly solicited for that purpose. To determine whether these criteria were
met, and thus whether ARL was required to file a campaign report disclosing its
source, the FPPC obtained a preliminary injunction in Sacramento County
47
Superior Court ordering ARL to comply with the FPPC audit. After a failed
48
attempt to appeal the trial court’s order, ARL disclosed that the Center had been
Settlement Agreement].
39. Id. at 10–11.
40. Id. at 8.
41. CAL GOV’T CODE § 84302 (West 2005) (prohibiting the making of “a contribution on behalf of
another, or while acting as the intermediary or agent of another, without disclosing to the recipient of the
contribution both his own full name and street address, occupation, and the name of his employer . . . .”).
42. Settlement Agreement, supra note 38, at 10–11.
43. Id. at 11. California Common Cause filed the complaint that initiated the investigation of ARL.
Telephone Interview with Sarah Swanbeck, Policy and Legislative Affairs Advocate, California Common