Government Chapter 16: Combating Dark Money in California Politics
[…] In addition to regulating travel expenditures, this section of the PRA also
47
prohibits a number of other specific expenditures of campaign funds. Section
48
89513 prohibits the use of campaign funds to pay for professional services,
49
health-related expenses (including medical appointments and health club dues),
or clothing for the candidate (unless it is “specialty clothing . . . not suitable for
everyday use . . . [that] is directly related to a political, legislative, or
50
governmental purpose”).
51
The PRA also regulates the use of campaign funds on vehicles. Government
Code section 89516 outlines two requirements for the permissible purchase or
52
lease of a vehicle with campaign funds. The first requirement mandates that title
to the vehicle be held by the committee, rather than by the “candidate, elected
officer, campaign treasurer, or any other individual or individuals with authority
to approve the expenditure of campaign funds held by a committee, or a member
53
of his or her immediate family.” The second requires that the vehicle’s use
54
“directly relate[] to a political, legislative, or governmental purpose.”
California Government Code section 89517 governs the use of campaign
55
funds for the purchase and lease of real property. It completely bans the use of
56