STATE OF CALIFORNIA STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD ORDER WQO 2003 0006
[…] Id. § 130.2(h). A “load allocation” is the portion of a receiving water’s loading capacity that is attributed either to
one of its existing or future nonpoint sources ofpollution or to natural background sources.” Id. § 130.2(g).
See 40 C.F.R. § 138.38, 65 Fed.Reg. 31682-3 1719 (May 18, 2000).
‘s Compare Wat. Code § 13050(h) (“‘Water quality objectives’ means the limits or levels of water quality
‘~
constituents or characteristics which are established for the reasonable protection of beneficial uses of water or the
prevention of nuisance within a specific area.”) with 40 C.F.R. 131.3(b) (“[CI riteria are elements of State water
quality standards, expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of
water that supports a particular use.”)
IS
Appendix A to 40 C.F.R. part 423 lists 126 priority pollutants.
See 40 C.F.R. § 131.36, 57, Fed.Reg. 60848-60923 (Dec. 22, 1992).
See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 23, § 2914. The Board adopted the Policy on March 2, 2000. The Policy went into