Comments
[…] R5- 2014 -0039. While Water Code section 13304 is silent regarding the applicable burden of proof, the Central Valley 2 Water Board is mindful that a trial court, should it be asked to review a Regional Board issued 13304 Order, would apply its independent judgment to determine whether the findings are supported by the weight of the evidence. See Water Code section 13330(e); Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5(c). It is incumbent that 13304 Orders are capable of withstanding that level of review. Further, while not strictly bound by the rules of evidence (see 23 CCR section 648(b); Gov. Code section 11513(c)), the Central Valley Water Board often looks to the Evidence Code for guidance. Evidence Code section 115 reads in part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." The "weight of the evidence" and "preponderance of the evidence" standards are the same; the Board will refer to the applicable standard of review in shorthand as "preponderance of the evidence."