FORUM SELLING
[…] of settlement).
341
Plaintiffs do seem to be forum shopping among federal courts post-CAFA. According to one
commentator, “class action plaintiffs have flocked to favored districts, perhaps most notably the
Central and Northern districts of California, and all but fled from others.” David L. Balser et. al.,
“Interlocutory Appeal of Class Certification Decisions Under Rule 23(f): An Untapped
Resource,” 83 U.S. Law. Week 703, 704 (November 11, 2014). Nevertheless, there is no
evidence that Central and Northern districts of California are actively trying to attract cases.
342
28 U.S.C. 1369 allows removal of some joined cases, but only when the dispute “arises from
a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete
location.” 28 USC 1369(a). It thus applies to transportation accidents, but not to product
liability cases.
61
v.FS32DK
malpractice rather than class actions or mass torts.343 As noted above, there is little rigorous
empirical work in this area, so it is hard to be sure. Nevertheless, if critics of magnet