SHOULD BUSINESS METHOD INVENTIONS BE PATENTABLE?
[…] The Constitution grants Congress the power “To promote the Progress of Science and
useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their
respective Writings and Discoveries.”31 The patent system involves all three branches of
government: the Congress, the courts, and the executive branch through the USPTO, which is an
agency of the Department of Commerce. Although the Patent Act does not address business
method inventions specifically, it sheds some light on when such inventions might satisfy the
statute.
The Patent Act (35 U.S.C. 101) describes patentable inventions as belonging to four
broad categories: “Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine,
manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain
a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” The Patent Act (35
U.S.C. 100a, b) indicates that: “(a) The term “invention” means invention or discovery. (b) The
term “process” means process, art, or method, and includes a new use of a known process,
machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.”