Indiana Tax Court – Department erred in adjusting corporation’s tax base
[…] Although the state has not
formally adopted UDIPTA, the
plain language of UDITPA (Sec.
18) deals only with the question
of the fairness of the allocation
www.pwc.com
Tax Insights
and apportionment of income, not the
base.
The court added that the state’s
allocation and apportionment
provisions are distinct from the tax
base provisions. “Therefore, to
concluded that Indiana Code §6-3-22(l) authorizes the Department to
make changes outside the context of
allocation and apportionment would
be like trying to pound a square peg
into a round hole,” said the court.
Indiana’s §482 authority
Nearly identical to IRC §482, Sec. 6-32-2(m) provided during the years at
issue that “in the case of two (2) or
more organizations, trades, or
businesses owned or controlled
directly or indirectly by the same
interests, the department shall
distribute, apportion, or allocate the
income derived from sources within
the state of Indiana between and
among those organizations, trades, or
businesses in order to fairly reflect
and report the income derived from
sources within the state of Indiana by
various taxpayers.” Arguing that its
adjustments were proper, the
department stated that Columbia’s
state tax treatment of its
intercompany transactions improperly
reduced its profits by two-thirds and
that its net income must be distorted
because the effective tax rate for
Columbia’s consolidated group