DELICATE BALANCES: ASSESSING THE NEEDS TO MAINTAIN THEIR RELATIONSHIPS
[…] ongoing contact.72 In Arkansas, the visitation simply does not terminate if
such contact had been ordered prior to the adoption being finalized,73 and
in Florida the child has the right to have the court consider the appropriateness of post-adoption communication or contact.74 In all seven states,
ongoing contact is permitted if it is found to be in the children’s best
interests. Yet, how the children’s best interests are determined will vary,
and, frequently, minimal statutory guidance is provided regarding how
tion rights.”); Massachusetts, MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 119, § 26B(b) (2008) (“Any child
over 12 years of age may request visitation with sibling[s] who have been separated
and placed in care or have been adopted in a foster or adoptive home other than
where the child resides.”); Nevada, NEV. REV. STAT. § 125C.050 (2001) (If parental
rights have been terminated, the court may grant to siblings the right to visit); and