DELICATE BALANCES: ASSESSING THE NEEDS TO MAINTAIN THEIR RELATIONSHIPS
[…] and has ordered visitation between the siblings to continue after the adoption.”); Florida, FLA. STAT. § 63.0427 (2003) (“If the court determines that the child’s best interests will be served by postadoption communication or contact [with any sibling], the court shall so order, stating the nature and frequency of the communication or contact.”); Illinois, 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/607 (2010) (A sibling can bring an action requesting visitation post-adoption, so long as they were siblings prior to the adoption, and so long as they were adopted by a relative.); Maryland, M.D. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW § 5-525.2(b)(1) (LexisNexis 2005) (“Any siblings who are separated due to a foster care or adoptive placement may petition a court, including a juvenile court with jurisdiction over one or more of the siblings, for reasonable sibling visita- \\jciprod01\productn\N\NMX\41-1\NMX101.txt Spring 2011] unknown Seq: 19 SIBLINGS IN FOSTER CARE 7-NOV-11 13:58 19 tive statutes differ as to when and how such authority is provided to the courts.