DELICATE BALANCES: ASSESSING THE NEEDS TO MAINTAIN THEIR RELATIONSHIPS
[…] when sufficiently proven to be in the best interest of the child). 70. Those states are: Arkansas, ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-9-215(c) (2007) (“Sibling visitation shall not terminate if the adopted child was in the custody of Department of Human Services and had a sibling who was not adopted by the same family and before adoption the circuit in the juvenile dependency-neglect or families in need of services case has determined that it is in the best interests of the siblings to continue visitation and has ordered visitation between the siblings to continue after the adoption.”); Florida, FLA. STAT. § 63.0427 (2003) (“If the court determines that the child’s best interests will be served by postadoption communication or contact [with any sibling], the court shall so order, stating the nature and frequency of the communication or contact.”); Illinois, 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/607 (2010) (A sibling can bring an action requesting visitation post-adoption, so long as they were siblings prior to the adoption, and so long as they were adopted by a relative.); Maryland, M.D. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW §