DELICATE BALANCES: ASSESSING THE NEEDS TO MAINTAIN THEIR RELATIONSHIPS
[…] Id. 240. Ward, supra note 144, at 330 (finding that “[s]poradic contact or occasional news may be all that is necessary”). 241. See FLA. STAT. § 63.0427 (2003). A child who has had their parental rights terminated and who is now the subject of an adoption petition “shall have the right to have the court consider the appropriateness of postadoption communication or contact, including, but not limited to, visits, letters, cards, or telephone calls, with his or her siblings . . . who are not included in the petition for adoption.” Id. § 63.0427(1). Courts in Florida are allowed to order these accommodations, if they find “that the child’s best interests will be served by postadoption communication or contact[.]” Id. § 63.0427. 242. As of 2007, in thirty-seven American jurisdictions, children will be afforded counsel, at least at the termination of parental rights trial.