ARE YOU STILL MY FAMILY? POST-ADOPTION SIBLING VISITATION I. I
[…] should learn from each child’s existing or desired connection with siblings, which would allow them to determine whether it is appropriate to direct sibling contact or visitation post-adoption.384 These reviews of sibling interaction should occur on both the micro level and macro level to protect each child individually while also informing a larger legal practice.385 To meaningfully discuss how sibling contact post-adoption affects individual children, stakeholders must have a sense of the child’s definition and understanding of “sibling” and with whom they have developing relationships.386 These sibling contact reviews should occur regularly during court dates for termination of parental rights proceedings and other See DOM. REL. LAW § 71 (stating that a court “may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require.”).