Environmental Justice for All: PUBLIC LAW RESEARCH INSTITUTE
[…] Homeowner’s Assoc., 2007 WL 1552223; Maryland Reclamation v. Ramblewood Homeowner’s Assoc.,
128 S. Ct. 108 (2007).
638
H.R.J. Res. 6, 2000 Leg., 414th Sess. (Md. 2000).
639
Id.
640
MDE, Letter to Citizens of Anne Arundel County (Oct. 1, 2007), available at
http://www.mde.maryland.gov/assets/document/Letter_to_AACo_Citizens.pdf (last visited Feb. 24, 2009).
641
EJ Commission, 2006 Annual Report, supra note 599.
642
See Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, Environmental Health Coordination
Program, http://eh.dhmh.md.gov/ (last visited June 29, 2009).
643
MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 13-1502 (2005).
104
Legislature recognized that “[h]igher rates of poverty are one of the factors that place
children of ethnic and minority communities at disproportionate risk for environmental
exposures, due to inadequate housing, poor nutrition, and limited access to health care.
644
The Advisory Council was given the tasks of identifying environmental hazards that
may affect children's health and recommending solutions to those hazards through
interdisciplinary problem solving and coalition building. 645
Environmental Benefit Districts (tags: Community Participation, Land Use –
general plans, Mapping, Transportation)
In 2003, MDE established environmental benefit districts (“EBDs”). EBDs are
communities identified as disadvantaged based on environmental, health, or economic