Comments
[…] (JA {75} 1056.) While a lead agency has substantial discretion that will not be lightly disturbed by the courts when it is exercised, that protection does not extend where the lead agency refuses to engage in the hard questions presented by the project before it. Similarly, SANDAG contends that it “is entitled to the ‘safe harbor’ provided by Public Resources Code section 21083.1” because it has complied with “all of CEQA’s and the Guidelines’ explicit requirements[.]” (AOB 28, citing Berkeley Hillside, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1107.) Section 21083.1 “directs courts ‘not [to] interpret [the CEQA statutes] or the state guidelines adopted pursuant to Section 21083 in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in [CEQA] or in the state guidelines.’” (Id. at p. 1107, quoting § 21083.1 [brackets in Berkeley Hillside; italics omitted].) One purpose of section 21083.1 is to provide a “‘safe harbor’” to local entities” that “‘comply with the explicit requirements of the law.’” (Ibid., quoting Assem.