PHOEBE SEATON (CA Bar No. 238273) 2115 Kern Street, Suite 320
[…] A number of key terms are relevant to application of Resolution 68-16 and 40 CFR 131.12 to this Order.
These terms are described below.
High Quality Waters: Resolution 68-16 applies whenever “existing quality of water is better than
quality established in policies as of the date such policies become effective,”19 and 40 CFR 131.12
refers to “quality of waters [that] exceed levels necessary to support propagation of fish, shellfish, and
wildlife and recreation.” Such waters are “high quality waters” under the state and federal
18
40 CFR 131.12(a)(2) requires that the “State shall assure that there shall be achieved the highest statutory and
regulatory requirements for all new and existing point sources and all cost-effective and reasonable best
management practices for nonpoint source control.” The EPA Handbook, Chapter 4, clarifies this as follows:
“Section 131.12(a)(2) does not mandate that States establish controls on nonpoint sources. The Act leaves it to the
States to determine what, if any, controls on nonpoint sources are needed to provide attainment of State water