PHOEBE SEATON (CA Bar No. 238273) 2115 Kern Street, Suite 320
[…] unsaturated zone.
32.
Piper Diagram – A graphical representation of the chemistry of a water sample. The relative
abundance of cations as percentages of milli-equivalents per liter (meq/L) of sodium, potassium,
calcium, and magnesium are first plotted on the cation triangle. The relative abundance of
chloride, sulfate, bicarbonate, and carbonate is then plotted on the anion triangle. The two data
points on the cation and anion triangles are then combined into the quadrilateral field that shows
the overall chemical property of the water sample.
33.
Pollution – Defined in section 13050(l)(1) of the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act as
“…an alteration of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which unreasonably
affects either of the following: (A) The waters for beneficial uses. (B) Facilities which serve these
beneficial uses.”
34.
Qualified scientist – A person who has earned a professional degree in a scientific discipline that
relates to engineering, environmental science, or chemistry with additional experience related to
pesticides and water quality.