PETITIONER’S REDLINED DRAFT
[…] groundwater treated and discharged into the American River.
2.1
Water Code Provisions
Since enactment of the Water Commission Act of 1913, new appropriations of water in
California have been subject to the application and permitting system now set forth in the
California Water Code. (Wat. Code, § 1225.) All water flowing in any natural channel
that is not needed to satisfy riparian rights and is not previously appropriated is public
water of the State and subject to appropriation in accordance with the provisions of the
Water Code. (Wat. Code, § 1201.) Water Code section 1202 defines unappropriated
water to include: (a) all water which has never been appropriated; (b) all water
appropriated prior to December 19, 1914, which has not been or ceased to be put to
beneficial use; (c) all water appropriated after 1914 which has not been or ceased to be
put to beneficial use; and (d) water which after having been appropriated or used flows
back into a stream, lake or other body of water. (Wat. Code, § 1202.)
Compliance with applicable Water Code provisions is now the exclusive way to establish
a right to appropriate water subject to appropriation. The statutory requirements and
procedure for establishing an appropriative water right are set forth in Water Code