1/18/13 Version of January 18, 2013 WHITE PAPER
[…] projects, which comprise less than 5% of its overall revenues, while not reporting on the fact that
they were cited by regulators for scores of violations that year in its core oil business.
While this is an extreme example, it is true that no company does everything well as it
relates to social and environmental performance (its treatment of its workforce, suppliers,
consumers, community, and the environment) and as a result, the FPC reporting requirement
seems insufficient to give the consumers and investors mentioned in Section I the information
they need to make more informed decisions.
96
See California Corporate Flexibility Act of 2011, § 3500(a), S.B. 201, 2011-2012 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2011)
(“The board of a flexible purpose corporation shall cause an annual report to be sent to the shareholders not later
than 120 days after the close of the fiscal year [and] . . . shall cause [the annual report] to be made publicly available
by posting it on the flexible purpose corporation’s Internet Web site or providing it through similar electronic
means.”)
97
Id. § 3500(b); see also id. (“The special purpose MD&A shall include the information specified in this subdivision
and any other information that the flexible purpose corporation’s officers and directors believe to be reasonably
necessary or appropriate to an understanding of the flexible purpose corporation’s efforts in connection with its
special purpose or purposes.”)
PHTRANS/ 1101587.12
7
The last point about third-party standards is critical. Unlike benefit corporation
legislation, FPC legislation does not require the application of any independent third-party
standard based upon which such a report is required to be made, leaving it to each individual