1/18/13 Version of January 18, 2013 WHITE PAPER
[…] 83
Not-for-profit entities are subject to federal tax laws and regulations. Among other things, federal tax law (i)
precludes not-for-profit entities from distributing any profits, thus making it difficult for nonprofits to attract capital;
(ii) limits financial remuneration of employees, thus making it difficult for nonprofits to attract and retain talent; and
(iii) limits the revenue-generating activities of such entities which would in the private sector ordinarily accompany
sustainably operating and expanding like a successful business.
84
See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11 § 3001(27)(B) (2011) (requiring that “[n]o significant purpose of the company is the
production of income or the appreciation of property”); 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. 180/1-5 (2011) (same); WYO. STAT.
ANN. § 17-15-102(a)(ix)(B) (2011) (same).
85
805 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 180/1-26; LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12:1302 (2011); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 1611